Issue with setup.ooma.com

Need extra help installing your Ooma Hub or Telo system? Let us know.
GatorNutz
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2009 3:52 pm

Re: Issue with setup.ooma.com

Post by GatorNutz » Tue Mar 31, 2009 3:55 pm

Bobby B wrote:Gator,

Let's try running a sniffer trace with wireshark to see what information the Hub is returning when attempting to browse to other pages on setup.ooma.com.

I'll send you some instructions on collecting this information.
Thanks to Bobby (and everyone else who pitched in). Problem solved.

Bobby walked me through a trace, which proved that the Hub was correctly sending the data to my laptop. So, Bobby suggested that it must be anti-virus software or firewall that is common to both of my laptops. As it ends up, I have Kaspersky Anti Virus installed on both machines. I disabled it and BINGO.

Now I just need to figure out how to make Kaspersky "trust" setup.ooma.com. So far I've tried adding it to the "trusted sites" list which didn't work.

Again, thanks to everyone for the help.

WayneDsr
Posts: 3790
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2009 6:28 pm
Location: Northern Indiana

Re: Issue with setup.ooma.com

Post by WayneDsr » Tue Mar 31, 2009 4:56 pm

Great GatorNutz! Glad to hear a success story. That was a difficult one!
I took Kaspersky off my pc after a week. Didn't like it at all.

Wayne

lohertz
Posts: 372
Joined: Fri Mar 06, 2009 8:42 pm
Location: Far West Burbs, Chicago

Re: Issue with setup.ooma.com

Post by lohertz » Tue Mar 31, 2009 6:08 pm

Thanks for the update Gator.

Learn something new. I never even thought about firewall or anti-virus

stsabrmc
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Apr 02, 2009 6:09 am

Re: Issue with setup.ooma.com

Post by stsabrmc » Thu Apr 02, 2009 9:13 pm

Gator did you ever figure out how to get Kaspersky Internet Security to trust setup.ooma.com? I am having the same issue and haven't found where in KIS to put the setup.ooma.com URL so that the right-hand pages will load...

GatorNutz
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2009 3:52 pm

Re: Issue with setup.ooma.com

Post by GatorNutz » Fri Apr 03, 2009 4:35 am

stsabrmc wrote:Gator did you ever figure out how to get Kaspersky Internet Security to trust setup.ooma.com? I am having the same issue and haven't found where in KIS to put the setup.ooma.com URL so that the right-hand pages will load...
No, unfortunately, I haven't yet time yet. I'll probably work on it this weekend. Let me (and everyone else) know if you find a workaround in the meantime.

Post Reply