Issue with setup.ooma.com

Need extra help installing your Ooma Hub or Telo system? Let us know.
AMPERE
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Mar 26, 2009 5:54 am
Location: Indianapolis, IN

Re: Issue with setup.ooma.com

Post by AMPERE » Thu Mar 26, 2009 9:52 am

This may be a long shot. But looks like that error message is specific to Google Chrome.

I found this link on Google Chrome forum.
http://code.google.com/p/chromium/issues/detail?id=3648

It may be due to how Chrome is transferring content (in chunks) - see the response header for Chrome.

I would try to use Firefox to view that page.

- AMP
GatorNutz wrote:
WayneDsr wrote:Back to my response I wasnt clear on if you tried this:

Did you try attaching a pc or laptop (set to dhcp) to the home port of the ooma hub and typing in http://172.27.35.1 ?
I use Windows 7 beta and IE8 and it works fine.

Wayne
I did just that. The Hub (Modem port) was plugged directly into my router, and my Vista laptop (DHCP enabled) was plugged directly into the Home port of the Hub. No proxy.

It's strange that I get the left and top frames, but not the content.

Thoughts? Thanks for all the help.

GatorNutz
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2009 3:52 pm

Re: Issue with setup.ooma.com

Post by GatorNutz » Thu Mar 26, 2009 10:11 am

AMPERE wrote:This may be a long shot. But looks like that error message is specific to Google Chrome.

I found this link on Google Chrome forum.
http://code.google.com/p/chromium/issues/detail?id=3648

It may be due to how Chrome is transferring content (in chunks) - see the response header for Chrome.

I would try to use Firefox to view that page.

- AMP
Thanks. But I tried all browsers, and had similar results with them all (outer frames work, but no content).

lohertz
Posts: 372
Joined: Fri Mar 06, 2009 8:42 pm
Location: Far West Burbs, Chicago

Re: Issue with setup.ooma.com

Post by lohertz » Thu Mar 26, 2009 10:22 am

Have you tried using a different computer?

Borrow a laptop from a friend and connect the laptop to the ooma's home port and type the setup.ooma.com address.

Process of elimination.

Modem <modem port>->OOMA-> Laptop <home port>

GatorNutz
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2009 3:52 pm

Re: Issue with setup.ooma.com

Post by GatorNutz » Thu Mar 26, 2009 5:22 pm

Ok, tested some more. Still no luck when I connect with modem > ooma > laptop (laptop connected to Home port, no router). The only section that seems to work is the "Ports" link, although it seems garbled:

Image

I also tried modem > router > ooma > laptop (laptop connected to Home port, no router). Same issue!!

The strange thing is that the Hub and Scout work fine...I just can't access the Setup.

I'll have to try with my work laptop tomorrow.

(head > wall > wall > wall)

WayneDsr
Posts: 3790
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2009 6:28 pm
Location: Northern Indiana

Re: Issue with setup.ooma.com

Post by WayneDsr » Thu Mar 26, 2009 5:31 pm

Is your java and flash updated?
I would update both just to make sure there isn't an issue with either.

That is an odd situation.

Wayne

GatorNutz
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2009 3:52 pm

Re: Issue with setup.ooma.com

Post by GatorNutz » Thu Mar 26, 2009 5:36 pm

WayneDsr wrote:Is your java and flash updated?
I would update both just to make sure there isn't an issue with either.

That is an odd situation.

Wayne
Yeah...made sure of that too. Thanks though.

All other web interfaces work well (e.g., my setup pages for all of my routers and gaming adapters).

I wonder if my Hub has some sort of production issue (bad linux distro or something).

I'll try with my work laptop tomorrow.

Thanks for all the suggestions.

WayneDsr
Posts: 3790
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2009 6:28 pm
Location: Northern Indiana

Re: Issue with setup.ooma.com

Post by WayneDsr » Thu Mar 26, 2009 5:47 pm

Longshot:
Try reseting your ooma hub.
Here's how.

What you will need to do is unplug the ooma Hub and then follow the next few steps:

1. Press the "Blue-ooma" button
2. Plug in the adapter
3. Wait for all lights to cycle (approximately 30 seconds)
4. Release the "Blue-ooma" button

This will restore back to the defaults.
See if this helps.

Wayne

lohertz
Posts: 372
Joined: Fri Mar 06, 2009 8:42 pm
Location: Far West Burbs, Chicago

Re: Issue with setup.ooma.com

Post by lohertz » Thu Mar 26, 2009 6:08 pm

This is a really curious issue.

Good suggestion. Do a hard reset and use a different laptop. May need a firmware update. Keep us posted!

G/L

Mike1
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Mar 27, 2009 12:16 pm

Re: Issue with setup.ooma.com

Post by Mike1 » Fri Mar 27, 2009 3:17 pm

Try turning your wireless off then go to Start->Run then type cmd

Type ipconfig/release
type ipconfig/renew

type ipconfig/all

now you should see that your LAN ip address has a 172.27.35.xxx
If you do not have an IP in this address range you will never connect to the OOMA hub.

Now open a web browser and go to 172.27.35.1

Make sure your ethernet connection is connected to the port marked HOME. This is all Just very basic networking skills.

lohertz
Posts: 372
Joined: Fri Mar 06, 2009 8:42 pm
Location: Far West Burbs, Chicago

Re: Issue with setup.ooma.com

Post by lohertz » Sat Mar 28, 2009 5:24 am

Mike1 wrote:This is all Just very basic networking skills.
I dont think its that easy considering he can access the page. He has the correct IP and can connect to setup.

The problem is he cannot change the settings within it. This has nothing to do with networking.

Post Reply