QOS question

Need extra help installing your Ooma Hub or Telo system? Let us know.
Post Reply
just4fn
Posts: 679
Joined: Fri Mar 06, 2009 9:46 pm
Location: The State of Washington

QOS question

Post by just4fn » Thu Mar 03, 2011 11:25 am

I don't quite understand QOS. I have a dir 655 router and I'm set up modem>router>Ooma. I have my QOS on the router set to 51 or My Telo. Would this be correct or should I put it higher or lower? How do you know what to put it at? Thanks for the replies!
Ooma Telo, Hub.
1958 was a very good year!
No cell phone , no land line- just Ooma
all my eggs in one Ooma basket
I lied- my wife has a cell, but not me!! I like my privacy and not being attached to a phone.

murphy
Posts: 7166
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: QOS question

Post by murphy » Thu Mar 03, 2011 11:29 am

Give the Telo the highest possible priority.
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

Post Reply