Help with NID setup

Need extra help installing your Ooma Hub or Telo system? Let us know.
Post Reply
nextbond
Posts: 32
Joined: Thu Feb 10, 2011 2:40 pm

Help with NID setup

Post by nextbond » Thu Mar 03, 2011 10:11 am

Currently have phoneline and DSL on Line1. Have ordered Dry Loop DSL and assuming technician will provision for Line2 at NID.

Attached is my NID pics (there are 2 boxes). How do I ensure that Line2 at NID connects to wall jack in my basement to plug in the DSL modem for service. What do I need to to do to feed OOMA dialtone to other wall jacks in the house?

Thanks
IMG_1441.JPG
IMG_1441.JPG (63.62 KiB) Viewed 1932 times
IMG_1434.JPG
IMG_1434.JPG (55.73 KiB) Viewed 1932 times
IMG_1431.JPG
IMG_1431.JPG (62.41 KiB) Viewed 1932 times

User avatar
lbmofo
Posts: 9337
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 7:37 pm
Location: Greater Seattle
Contact:

Re: Help with NID setup

Post by lbmofo » Thu Mar 03, 2011 2:59 pm

If you could, please upload pictures of these taken during day time (I think it will be more clear) and also of the top box as well.
Customer Since: 3/13/10
Hardware: Telo & Hub
Service: Premier 12/06/10
Verizon Port: 3/15/10 - 4/02/10
Internet: 100 Mbps/10 Mbps
Setup: SB6141/R6700/Ooma
MainStreetSHARES Ebates: get Ca$h Back when you shop online!!

Image

nextbond
Posts: 32
Joined: Thu Feb 10, 2011 2:40 pm

Re: Help with NID setup

Post by nextbond » Thu Mar 03, 2011 6:28 pm

They were taken in daylight with flash on. Any ideas please?

User avatar
lbmofo
Posts: 9337
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 7:37 pm
Location: Greater Seattle
Contact:

Re: Help with NID setup

Post by lbmofo » Thu Mar 03, 2011 6:34 pm

Could you get a pic of the top box opened as well?
Customer Since: 3/13/10
Hardware: Telo & Hub
Service: Premier 12/06/10
Verizon Port: 3/15/10 - 4/02/10
Internet: 100 Mbps/10 Mbps
Setup: SB6141/R6700/Ooma
MainStreetSHARES Ebates: get Ca$h Back when you shop online!!

Image

nextbond
Posts: 32
Joined: Thu Feb 10, 2011 2:40 pm

Re: Help with NID setup

Post by nextbond » Thu Mar 03, 2011 6:59 pm

Here is another image of the top box
IMG_1427.JPG
IMG_1427.JPG (122.94 KiB) Viewed 1892 times

User avatar
lbmofo
Posts: 9337
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 7:37 pm
Location: Greater Seattle
Contact:

Re: Help with NID setup

Post by lbmofo » Fri Mar 04, 2011 3:25 pm

nextbond, there doesn't seem to be any wires connected to the screw terminals in the bottom box right?

For the top box, there are 5 rows of screw terminals. Could you tell us what colored wires are connected to each row? Can't really make it out from the picture. Are there any wires connected to the very bottom set of screw terminals?
Customer Since: 3/13/10
Hardware: Telo & Hub
Service: Premier 12/06/10
Verizon Port: 3/15/10 - 4/02/10
Internet: 100 Mbps/10 Mbps
Setup: SB6141/R6700/Ooma
MainStreetSHARES Ebates: get Ca$h Back when you shop online!!

Image

nextbond
Posts: 32
Joined: Thu Feb 10, 2011 2:40 pm

Re: Help with NID setup

Post by nextbond » Sat Mar 05, 2011 2:11 am

Thanks ibmnfo, I figured it out. The blue wire is L1 and orange wire is L2. Already had a splitter that I used for dryloop.

User avatar
lbmofo
Posts: 9337
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 7:37 pm
Location: Greater Seattle
Contact:

Re: Help with NID setup

Post by lbmofo » Sat Mar 05, 2011 2:00 pm

nextbond wrote:Thanks ibmnfo, I figured it out. The blue wire is L1 and orange wire is L2. Already had a splitter that I used for dryloop.
You are using one of thes L1, L2, L1+L2 splitters to access DSL from the L2 port inside the house right?

Image

I couldn't see where your blue wires were so in order to distribute Ooma dialtone in your house, you'd just need to unplug the corresponding plug in the NIB for L1 and you would be able to use L1 port in the splitter to distribute your Ooma dialtone.
Customer Since: 3/13/10
Hardware: Telo & Hub
Service: Premier 12/06/10
Verizon Port: 3/15/10 - 4/02/10
Internet: 100 Mbps/10 Mbps
Setup: SB6141/R6700/Ooma
MainStreetSHARES Ebates: get Ca$h Back when you shop online!!

Image

nextbond
Posts: 32
Joined: Thu Feb 10, 2011 2:40 pm

Re: Help with NID setup

Post by nextbond » Sat Mar 05, 2011 5:28 pm

Yup, thats what I did, use the splitter, except it was a wall plate splitter and ooma tone got distributed (as a test)

Next step, port my landline# to OOMA

Thank you

Post Reply