Set up to use with a land line after the fact.

Need extra help installing your Ooma Hub or Telo system? Let us know.
Post Reply
jpfolly
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2011 7:24 am

Set up to use with a land line after the fact.

Post by jpfolly » Thu Mar 03, 2011 7:32 am

When I activated my Ooma Telo(today),I inadvertently set it up as without a land line phone service but I do have a land line phone service.If anyone can tell me how to change my Ooma to work with a land line phone that is in service (ATT)it would be very much appreciated,Thank you.

User avatar
lbmofo
Posts: 9337
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 7:37 pm
Location: Greater Seattle
Contact:

Re: Set up to use with a land line after the fact.

Post by lbmofo » Thu Mar 03, 2011 7:41 am

You have to call ooma customer service for that at 1 888 711 OOMA but I don't recommend landline integration mode. A couple of issues have been reported when running in this mode. Examples would be no incoming callerid even if you subscribe to callerid with landline and no voicemail greeting issues. Also some Premier features wouldn't work.
Customer Since: 3/13/10
Hardware: Telo & Hub
Service: Premier 12/06/10
Verizon Port: 3/15/10 - 4/02/10
Internet: 100 Mbps/10 Mbps
Setup: SB6141/R6700/Ooma
MainStreetSHARES Ebates: get Ca$h Back when you shop online!!

Image

User avatar
EA PA
Posts: 576
Joined: Sat Jan 22, 2011 11:19 am

Re: Set up to use with a land line after the fact.

Post by EA PA » Thu Mar 03, 2011 7:45 am

If you can use OOMA on cable and have a handset(s), you can use both your OOMA and also landline on house jacks. Just dont plug OOMA into wall jack
Customer Since: 12/2010
Telecom Equipment: 1 Telo, 1 Handset, (4) Dect 6 Uniden DECT1580-4WXTPT
IN THE MONEY: 09/2011
Poor Legacy Carrier: Frontier

Post Reply