Lose internet with Router behind Telo

Need extra help installing your Ooma Hub or Telo system? Let us know.
Post Reply
twotowers
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Feb 22, 2011 12:23 am

Lose internet with Router behind Telo

Post by twotowers » Tue Feb 22, 2011 12:49 am

Hello!

I have had my ooma setup about a month and everything works except that if I set up my network by the "preferred 2A" setup, with my Telo in between my Qwest modem and my router, I lose the internet to all my computers. My computers "see" the router, but the internet connection doesn't seem to be getting to the router.

Any suggestions on how to troubleshoot this problem would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks in advance!!
Bryan

murphy
Posts: 7238
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: Lose internet with Router behind Telo

Post by murphy » Tue Feb 22, 2011 3:38 am

Is Quest DSL?
If so, where are your user ID and password configured?
In the modem?
In the Ooma?
In the router?
Have you configured Ooma to use the built-in MAC address?
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

User avatar
EA PA
Posts: 576
Joined: Sat Jan 22, 2011 11:19 am

Re: Lose internet with Router behind Telo

Post by EA PA » Tue Feb 22, 2011 11:26 am

This may seem elementary, but I was amazed that it was required:

viewtopic.php?f=2&t=10867#p75639
Customer Since: 12/2010
Telecom Equipment: 1 Telo, 1 Handset, (4) Dect 6 Uniden DECT1580-4WXTPT
IN THE MONEY: 09/2011
Poor Legacy Carrier: Frontier

twotowers
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Feb 22, 2011 12:23 am

Re: Lose internet with Router behind Telo

Post by twotowers » Tue Feb 22, 2011 12:26 pm

Is Quest DSL?
If so, where are your user ID and password configured?
In the modem?
In the Ooma?
In the router?
Have you configured Ooma to use the built-in MAC address?
I don't know if it is DSL or not. It was supposed to be cable because they said DSL was not available in my area, now it is "fiber obptic," but it looks like DSL (it goes through the phone line)

But there was no password or ID, or MAC address to set. I've used different routers and they just plug into the modem and work fine.
I have no idea how to configure the Ooma to do anything. I was wondering if there was a way to type an IP address into a web browser to access settings on the Telo (similar to a router). I suppose that is the biggest part of my question.
I also don't know enough about using Ping to...well...help troubleshoot anything. (I noticed another user describing his Ping results)

murphy
Posts: 7238
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: Lose internet with Router behind Telo

Post by murphy » Tue Feb 22, 2011 12:48 pm

Quest is a phone company so it's not cable.
I was not aware that Quest had fiber.
Connect the fiber feed to the Internet port of the Telo.
Connect a computer to the Home port.

Connect to http://setup.ooma.com to get to the configuration pages inside of the Telo.
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

twotowers
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Feb 22, 2011 12:23 am

Re: Lose internet with Router behind Telo

Post by twotowers » Wed Feb 23, 2011 2:14 am

I don't know where there the fiber optics are, the internet runs over the phone line :|

Connect to http://setup.ooma.com to get to the configuration pages inside of the Telo.
That link isn't working (with either of the 2 setup configurations)

thunderbird
Posts: 6388
Joined: Mon Nov 08, 2010 4:41 pm

Re: Lose internet with Router behind Telo

Post by thunderbird » Wed Feb 23, 2011 4:34 am

twotowers:
Reconnect your Ooma the way it was connect originally when it was working:

Than make sure you are using "Built-in" MAC Address.
a. Access your Ooma device “home port” by plugging in a network cable from the Ooma device’s “Home” port to a computer’s network card port. Sometimes you have to restart your computer after installing the network cable, so that a proper connection occurs.
b. Type http://setup.ooma.com in you browser address window and hit enter. The “Ooma Setup” window opens.
c. In the left hand Navigation window, select “Network”.
d. Under “Modem Port MAC Address”, select Use Built in:
e. Select the “Update button”.
f. Do a “cold boot” of the modem.
g. Do a “cold boot” of the Ooma device or Router, which ever device is next in line.
h. After the Ooma device or router cold boot, do a “cold boot” of the Ooma device or router, which ever device is next in line.

If it's still not working, call:

Customer Support
Email: support@oomacare.com
Phone: 1-888-711-OOMA (6662)
Monday-Friday 7am-7pm PST
Saturday-Sunday 8am-5pm PST

nextbond
Posts: 32
Joined: Thu Feb 10, 2011 2:40 pm

Re: Lose internet with Router behind Telo

Post by nextbond » Wed Feb 23, 2011 3:16 pm

I have the modem -> Router -> Ooma setup 2B and I do not see why you would expose your OOMA to the outside world.

A router's firewall can prevent DDOS attacks etc.

thunderbird
Posts: 6388
Joined: Mon Nov 08, 2010 4:41 pm

Re: Lose internet with Router behind Telo

Post by thunderbird » Wed Feb 23, 2011 4:28 pm

nextbond wrote:I have the modem -> Router -> Ooma setup 2B and I do not see why you would expose your OOMA to the outside world.

A router's firewall can prevent DDOS attacks etc.
It shouldn't really matter weather the Ooma device is connected ahead of or behind the router for security reasons. Ooma uses a secure VPN tunnel for their use, so the Ooma device should be protected. So far I've never heard of a security problem with a Ooma home device.

twotowers
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Feb 22, 2011 12:23 am

Re: Lose internet with Router behind Telo

Post by twotowers » Thu Feb 24, 2011 6:04 am

Setting the MAC address to built in worked! :D

This page had the instructions on accessing the Telo's configurations
http://ooma.custhelp.com/app/answers/de ... s-settings

http://172.27.35.1 works with the Telo behind the router
http://setup.ooma.com works with router behind the Telo (which didn't work until after I changed the settings)


Thanks everyone for your help!! :D

Post Reply