porting line 1, dry loop on line 2

Need extra help installing your Ooma Hub or Telo system? Let us know.
atlcoug
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2011 6:36 am

porting line 1, dry loop on line 2

Post by atlcoug » Thu Feb 17, 2011 6:42 am

I am in the process of porting my AT&T landline. Ordered dry loop DSL which AT&T installed on line 2. Now waiting for line 1 number (landline/DSL) to port. When line 1 goes dark, do I need to re-wire anything to get line 2 working with Ooma Telo?

murphy
Posts: 7166
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: porting line 1, dry loop on line 2

Post by murphy » Thu Feb 17, 2011 6:46 am

Your DSL will still be on line 2.
Disconnect Line 1 from AT&T at the NIB and connect the Ooma Phone port to line 1.
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

atlcoug
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2011 6:36 am

Re: porting line 1, dry loop on line 2

Post by atlcoug » Thu Feb 17, 2011 12:34 pm

Thanks for the response.
Do I just unplug the line 1 jack at the NIB when line 1 goes dark?
Do you recommend that I try out the dry loop DSL on line 2 before line 1 goes dark?

nextbond
Posts: 32
Joined: Thu Feb 10, 2011 2:40 pm

Re: porting line 1, dry loop on line 2

Post by nextbond » Thu Feb 17, 2011 3:29 pm

If my DSL modem is plugged into a phone wall jack, will it be able to use line2 for dry loop DSL or do I have to do something?

User avatar
highq
Posts: 421
Joined: Fri Dec 25, 2009 10:11 am
Location: New York, NY

Re: porting line 1, dry loop on line 2

Post by highq » Thu Feb 17, 2011 3:44 pm

If the phone company has wired your house so that there's a DSL connection to Line 2, then just plug in your modem to Line 2 at any jack in the house. No DSL filter necessary.

User avatar
lbmofo
Posts: 9337
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 7:37 pm
Location: Greater Seattle
Contact:

Re: porting line 1, dry loop on line 2

Post by lbmofo » Thu Feb 17, 2011 4:13 pm

Take a look at this to see if it helps: viewtopic.php?f=2&t=10553&start=0#p73638
Customer Since: 3/13/10
Hardware: Telo & Hub
Service: Premier 12/06/10
Verizon Port: 3/15/10 - 4/02/10
Internet: 100 Mbps/10 Mbps
Setup: SB6141/R6700/Ooma
MainStreetSHARES Ebates: get Ca$h Back when you shop online!!

Image

atlcoug
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2011 6:36 am

Re: porting line 1, dry loop on line 2

Post by atlcoug » Tue Mar 01, 2011 2:20 pm

Well I found out today that my port is supposed to happen tomorrow.
Line 1 (landline & DSL) is being ported, and AT&T says that they put the dry loop on line 2.
Here's my NIB:

http://s1228.photobucket.com/albums/ee4 ... g&newest=1

My phone line is a continuous loop around the house. There is one jack in each room and all 4 color wires are attached to it. I really only need one jack to work, because I am using wireless handsets.

When lime 1 is ported, it will be deactivated. Do I need to do anything at the NIB to get line 2 working?

User avatar
lbmofo
Posts: 9337
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 7:37 pm
Location: Greater Seattle
Contact:

Re: porting line 1, dry loop on line 2

Post by lbmofo » Tue Mar 01, 2011 5:02 pm

You just got to disconnect the moudlar plug from Test Jack 1 and your line 1 in the house would be disconnected from the phone company so that you can distribute your Ooma dialtone on line 1. While you still have phone service, you can do a test right now by disconnecting the Test Jack 1 plug. Your phones should go dead. Plug the modular plug back in and you should get the telephone company dialtone again.

The DSL that's coming in through line 2....is your DSL modem connected to a Line 2 jack inside the house or are you using one of those L1, L2, L1+L2 splitters?
Customer Since: 3/13/10
Hardware: Telo & Hub
Service: Premier 12/06/10
Verizon Port: 3/15/10 - 4/02/10
Internet: 100 Mbps/10 Mbps
Setup: SB6141/R6700/Ooma
MainStreetSHARES Ebates: get Ca$h Back when you shop online!!

Image

atlcoug
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2011 6:36 am

Re: porting line 1, dry loop on line 2

Post by atlcoug » Wed Mar 02, 2011 6:51 am

When I got up today (which is the port date), I had no internet access. On line 1 (landline and DSL which is being ported), only the landline worked (I got a dial tone).
I went to the NIB and unplugged the line 1 modular jack, leaving the line 2 (dry loop DSL) modular jack plugged in. No dry loop access (blinking DSL light on modem). Inside the house, I have only one jack per room, and each wall jack has all four colored wires connected. (Can line 1 and line 2 act simultaneously in that kind of setup?)
Anyway, I went out to the NIB, unplugged the line 2 modular jack, and put the line 1 modular jack in the line 2 test receptacle. Internet is back on, but I'm wondering if it is the old DSL from line 1 or the new dry loop dsl. Numbers still has not ported yet.

User avatar
lbmofo
Posts: 9337
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 7:37 pm
Location: Greater Seattle
Contact:

Re: porting line 1, dry loop on line 2

Post by lbmofo » Wed Mar 02, 2011 7:03 am

atlcoug wrote:When I got up today (which is the port date), I had no internet access. On line 1 (landline and DSL which is being ported), only the landline worked (I got a dial tone).
I went to the NIB and unplugged the line 1 modular jack, leaving the line 2 (dry loop DSL) modular jack plugged in. No dry loop access (blinking DSL light on modem). Inside the house, I have only one jack per room, and each wall jack has all four colored wires connected. (Can line 1 and line 2 act simultaneously in that kind of setup?)
Anyway, I went out to the NIB, unplugged the line 2 modular jack, and put the line 1 modular jack in the line 2 test receptacle. Internet is back on, but I'm wondering if it is the old DSL from line 1 or the new dry loop dsl. Numbers still has not ported yet.
This means at the NIB, with line 1 and line 2 modular plugs in their original test jacks, your voice is now coming in via line 1 (blue pair) and DSL is coming in via line 2 (orange pair).
From what you said, seems like all your wall jacks in the house are wired for 2 pairs so get one of these splitters

Image

When plugging in a phone in L1 port of the splitter, you should get dialtone (given your phone service is still alive) and your DSL modem should work plugged into the L2 port of the splitter.

Once the above works, if you disconnect the line 1 modular plug at the NIB, your phone should go dead. This means your line 1 is now isolated from the telephone company so you can freely distribute Ooma dialtone. Once confirmed your landline dialtone is dead when you plug a phone into L1 port of the splitter, feed Ooma's "phone" port into the L1 port of the splitter and you should get Ooma dialtone in every wall jack in your home.
Customer Since: 3/13/10
Hardware: Telo & Hub
Service: Premier 12/06/10
Verizon Port: 3/15/10 - 4/02/10
Internet: 100 Mbps/10 Mbps
Setup: SB6141/R6700/Ooma
MainStreetSHARES Ebates: get Ca$h Back when you shop online!!

Image

Post Reply