How do I setup Telco Handset?

Need extra help installing your Ooma Hub or Telo system? Let us know.
Post Reply
sicce
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Jan 01, 2011 5:53 am

How do I setup Telco Handset?

Post by sicce » Sat Feb 12, 2011 5:33 am

I received my new handset without any instructions from Ooma today, and looking at the web site for instructions on Sync'ing the handset to my Telco states that I should press the "A" button on the Telco, Well I just cant find the "A" button on my Telco. :?:

Can someone help with providing clearing instructions setting up the Handset please.

Thanks
Sicce

2spirit
Posts: 153
Joined: Wed Dec 16, 2009 8:28 am
Location: Maryland

Re: How do I setup Telco Handset?

Post by 2spirit » Sat Feb 12, 2011 5:51 am

At the top of this page click on Support, then in the left column click on Downloads. There you will be able to download the Quickstart guide for the Telo Handset. I think step three has the instructions of how to sync your handset.
Telo w/ 2 Ooma Handsets
Annual Premier Subscriber

murphy
Posts: 7165
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: How do I setup Telco Handset?

Post by murphy » Sat Feb 12, 2011 8:41 am

sicce wrote:I received my new handset without any instructions from Ooma today, and looking at the web site for instructions on Sync'ing the handset to my Telco states that I should press the "A" button on the Telco, Well I just cant find the "A" button on my Telco. :?:

Can someone help with providing clearing instructions setting up the Handset please.

Thanks
Sicce
It's the button in the upper right corner.
It sort of looks like this ((A)).
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

Post Reply