Page 1 of 1

Do you have to disconnect phone company wiring?

Posted: Sat Feb 05, 2011 7:18 am
by Glacier
I did not choose to port my number over during set up but if all goes well for a few weeks I would like to. Do you have to disconnect the wiring from the phone company for the lines in the house to work on the existing phones?

Re: Do you have to disconnect phone company wiring?

Posted: Sat Feb 05, 2011 7:48 am
by murphy
Glacier wrote:I did not choose to port my number over during set up but if all goes well for a few weeks I would like to. Do you have to disconnect the wiring from the phone company for the lines in the house to work on the existing phones?
Yes, otherwise you would be feeding the Telo's output back to the phone company.
The Ooma was not designed to handle a load like that.
The phone company could listen to your conversations.

Re: Do you have to disconnect phone company wiring?

Posted: Sat Feb 05, 2011 8:03 am
by Glacier
Thanks... probably not possible to do right now due to the snow drifts. Also, I'm not sure I am comfortable doing this - may have to get brave! Or just get a phone system with several handsets.

If I do not hook up to the wiring can I still send a FAX?

Re: Do you have to disconnect phone company wiring?

Posted: Sat Feb 05, 2011 9:32 am
by Charlie_D
Glacier wrote:I did not choose to port my number over during set up but if all goes well for a few weeks I would like to. Do you have to disconnect the wiring from the phone company for the lines in the house to work on the existing phones?
Here is a source of some good information on home phone wiring, just disregard the system they are selling,

http://www.vonage-forum.com/home-wiring ... guide.html

Re: Do you have to disconnect phone company wiring?

Posted: Sat Feb 05, 2011 12:25 pm
by lbmofo
Here is another good thread "Dialtone throughout Home:" viewtopic.php?t=6853