Do you have to disconnect phone company wiring?

Need extra help installing your Ooma Hub or Telo system? Let us know.
Post Reply
Glacier
Posts: 41
Joined: Fri Feb 04, 2011 1:52 pm

Do you have to disconnect phone company wiring?

Post by Glacier » Sat Feb 05, 2011 7:18 am

I did not choose to port my number over during set up but if all goes well for a few weeks I would like to. Do you have to disconnect the wiring from the phone company for the lines in the house to work on the existing phones?

murphy
Posts: 7262
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: Do you have to disconnect phone company wiring?

Post by murphy » Sat Feb 05, 2011 7:48 am

Glacier wrote:I did not choose to port my number over during set up but if all goes well for a few weeks I would like to. Do you have to disconnect the wiring from the phone company for the lines in the house to work on the existing phones?
Yes, otherwise you would be feeding the Telo's output back to the phone company.
The Ooma was not designed to handle a load like that.
The phone company could listen to your conversations.
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

Glacier
Posts: 41
Joined: Fri Feb 04, 2011 1:52 pm

Re: Do you have to disconnect phone company wiring?

Post by Glacier » Sat Feb 05, 2011 8:03 am

Thanks... probably not possible to do right now due to the snow drifts. Also, I'm not sure I am comfortable doing this - may have to get brave! Or just get a phone system with several handsets.

If I do not hook up to the wiring can I still send a FAX?

Charlie_D
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2011 1:53 pm

Re: Do you have to disconnect phone company wiring?

Post by Charlie_D » Sat Feb 05, 2011 9:32 am

Glacier wrote:I did not choose to port my number over during set up but if all goes well for a few weeks I would like to. Do you have to disconnect the wiring from the phone company for the lines in the house to work on the existing phones?
Here is a source of some good information on home phone wiring, just disregard the system they are selling,

http://www.vonage-forum.com/home-wiring ... guide.html

User avatar
lbmofo
Posts: 9337
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 7:37 pm
Location: Greater Seattle
Contact:

Re: Do you have to disconnect phone company wiring?

Post by lbmofo » Sat Feb 05, 2011 12:25 pm

Here is another good thread "Dialtone throughout Home:" viewtopic.php?t=6853
Customer Since: 3/13/10
Hardware: Telo & Hub
Service: Premier 12/06/10
Verizon Port: 3/15/10 - 4/02/10
Internet: 100 Mbps/10 Mbps
Setup: SB6141/R6700/Ooma
MainStreetSHARES Ebates: get Ca$h Back when you shop online!!

Image

Post Reply