Is it possible to port my phone and fax #s from Vonage?

Need extra help installing your Ooma Hub or Telo system? Let us know.
Post Reply
windyCity
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Feb 01, 2011 3:54 pm

Is it possible to port my phone and fax #s from Vonage?

Post by windyCity » Tue Feb 01, 2011 4:23 pm

Hello all,

I've read some posts on this forum about using 2 Oomas for dedicated phone and fax lines. Does anyone know if it's possible to port BOTH my phone and fax numbers from Vonage to Ooma? (I hope so.)

Thanks in advance.

User avatar
lbmofo
Posts: 9337
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 7:37 pm
Location: Greater Seattle
Contact:

Re: Is it possible to port my phone and fax #s from Vonage?

Post by lbmofo » Tue Feb 01, 2011 4:25 pm

Yes
Customer Since: 3/13/10
Hardware: Telo & Hub
Service: Premier 12/06/10
Verizon Port: 3/15/10 - 4/02/10
Internet: 100 Mbps/10 Mbps
Setup: SB6141/R6700/Ooma
MainStreetSHARES Ebates: get Ca$h Back when you shop online!!

Image

murphy
Posts: 7166
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: Is it possible to port my phone and fax #s from Vonage?

Post by murphy » Tue Feb 01, 2011 5:09 pm

If you don't port both numbers at the same time, port the one that is not the master number for the account first.
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

Post Reply