Telo 2 Lines?

Need extra help installing your Ooma Hub or Telo system? Let us know.
Post Reply
mikeschluss
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2011 10:10 am

Telo 2 Lines?

Post by mikeschluss » Fri Jan 28, 2011 10:15 am

I have have a hub + scout and have it set up for 2 separate lines - i.e. I am using a 2-line phone with the 2 phone lines separate.
I want to replicate that for another 2 lines the question is do I have to go with another hub+scout or is there a way to do that with a Telo?
I thought I read somewhere that if you stick a line splitter into the Telo you can do this. Anyone with experience?

Thanks
- Michael

User avatar
lbmofo
Posts: 9337
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 7:37 pm
Location: Greater Seattle
Contact:

Re: Telo 2 Lines?

Post by lbmofo » Fri Jan 28, 2011 10:16 am

Telo has no ability to provide 2 separate hardwired lines.
Customer Since: 3/13/10
Hardware: Telo & Hub
Service: Premier 12/06/10
Verizon Port: 3/15/10 - 4/02/10
Internet: 100 Mbps/10 Mbps
Setup: SB6141/R6700/Ooma
MainStreetSHARES Ebates: get Ca$h Back when you shop online!!

Image

ntoy

Re: Telo 2 Lines?

Post by ntoy » Fri Jan 28, 2011 10:23 am

mikeschluss wrote:I have have a hub + scout and have it set up for 2 separate lines - i.e. I am using a 2-line phone with the 2 phone lines separate.
I want to replicate that for another 2 lines the question is do I have to go with another hub+scout or is there a way to do that with a Telo?
I thought I read somewhere that if you stick a line splitter into the Telo you can do this. Anyone with experience?

Thanks
- Michael
Hello Michael,

On a hub & scout account, premier services are required to use 2 lines at the same time.

On a telo, a phone connected to the phone port will manage a line. In order to use the 2nd line at the same time, premier is needed & at least one telo handset.

mikeschluss
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2011 10:10 am

Re: Telo 2 Lines?

Post by mikeschluss » Fri Jan 28, 2011 10:36 am

ntoy wrote:
mikeschluss wrote:I have have a hub + scout and have it set up for 2 separate lines - i.e. I am using a 2-line phone with the 2 phone lines separate.
I want to replicate that for another 2 lines the question is do I have to go with another hub+scout or is there a way to do that with a Telo?
I thought I read somewhere that if you stick a line splitter into the Telo you can do this. Anyone with experience?

Thanks
- Michael
Hello Michael,

On a hub & scout account, premier services are required to use 2 lines at the same time.

On a telo, a phone connected to the phone port will manage a line. In order to use the 2nd line at the same time, premier is needed & at least one telo handset.
I certainly realized that the 2nd line is a premier function, but I was just asking about the way to get the 2nd dialtone.
A couple of quesitons - is there a difference between instant 2nd line and a second line? Meaning dialing out on let's say on 555-5555 while someone else is on the phone verses dialing out on 555-5556
Therefore with a Telo do I need a Telo handset even for a instant 2nd line (to dial out on the same 555-5555)

Let me ask you another question - let's say I buy a Telo handset: A. can I get a 2nd phone number? B. Is there a "bypass" on the Telo handset that I can plug another phone into it so I can use my own phone for the 2nd line and not be stuck with theirs?

Thanks

murphy
Posts: 7165
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: Telo 2 Lines?

Post by murphy » Fri Jan 28, 2011 10:42 am

You need a Telo handset to use the instant second line.
There is no way to connect a second phone appliance to the Telo or it's handset.
If you must have two physical lines you need two Telos.
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

Post Reply