config to activate other house jacks

Need extra help installing your Ooma Hub or Telo system? Let us know.
Cataphract
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Jan 24, 2011 1:10 pm

Re: config to activate other house jacks

Post by Cataphract » Sun Feb 13, 2011 11:11 am

Ok guys, I finally was able to take pics of the inside of the NIB box.

What I found is that have Green and White wires hooked up to one terminal and Blue and Pink (Red?) hooked to the other one. I have DSL so I still want to keep it alive and disconnect the phone line.

May be somone can point out which set of wires I need to disconnect.

Thanks
Attachments
IMG_4631.JPG
Another view of the wiring
IMG_4631.JPG (198.22 KiB) Viewed 5863 times
IMG_4640.JPG
Overall setup of the NIB
IMG_4640.JPG (198 KiB) Viewed 5863 times
IMG_4628.JPG
Close-up View of the wiring
IMG_4628.JPG (153.91 KiB) Viewed 5863 times

kidfried
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 12:17 pm
Location: New York
Contact:

Re: config to activate other house jacks

Post by kidfried » Sun Feb 13, 2011 5:17 pm

lbmofo I'm gonna need to digest your post slowly but want to point out a few things that may or may not be relevant. I do not have dsl. I have optonline cablevision. Also i am estimated to have my phone # port done later this month. I gather I must wait to disconnect my phone with optimum voice until the port is complete but should I wait until it's ported before I go and cut any wires?
Thanks and thanks for your patience.

User avatar
lbmofo
Posts: 9337
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 7:37 pm
Location: Greater Seattle
Contact:

Re: config to activate other house jacks

Post by lbmofo » Sun Feb 13, 2011 10:59 pm

If you don't have DSL, then life is easier. I suppose with your current wiring setup, all your walljacks get a dialtone from your existing landline? If so, you can do a test while you have the lanline still active. Go to the NIB outside (your latest pics) and unplug the modular plugs. Your phone should go dead (no more dialtone). If so, once your landline service is cutoff, all you have to do is to unplug the modular plugs and you are done. Your house wiring would be isolated from the telephone company and you'd be free to distribute your Ooma dialtone throughout your house. Just connect Ooma's phone port to any one of your walljacks.
Customer Since: 3/13/10
Hardware: Telo & Hub
Service: Premier 12/06/10
Verizon Port: 3/15/10 - 4/02/10
Internet: 100 Mbps/10 Mbps
Setup: SB6141/R6700/Ooma
MainStreetSHARES Ebates: get Ca$h Back when you shop online!!

Image

JohnCMoore
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Feb 14, 2011 11:19 am

Re: config to activate other house jacks

Post by JohnCMoore » Mon Feb 14, 2011 11:25 am

I just had my number provided by Brighthouse, ported to Ooma. I have two modular plugs at the box outside my house. I unplugged both of them and connected my Ooma Hub to a wall jack in my house. When I do, I lose all the phones in my house and if you pick up any handset, you get a busy signal. Right now I have my Ooma plugged directly into the base unit of my cordless base unit and it works fine. I would like to use the 2 "wired" phones in my house with Ooma. Nopt sure what I'm doing wrong. Can you provide help?

Thanks

User avatar
lbmofo
Posts: 9337
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 7:37 pm
Location: Greater Seattle
Contact:

Re: config to activate other house jacks

Post by lbmofo » Mon Feb 14, 2011 12:16 pm

JohnCMoore wrote:I just had my number provided by Brighthouse, ported to Ooma. I have two modular plugs at the box outside my house. I unplugged both of them and connected my Ooma Hub to a wall jack in my house. When I do, I lose all the phones in my house and if you pick up any handset, you get a busy signal. Right now I have my Ooma plugged directly into the base unit of my cordless base unit and it works fine. I would like to use the 2 "wired" phones in my house with Ooma. Nopt sure what I'm doing wrong. Can you provide help?

Thanks
I'd try this first. Unplug all the phones in the house. Get Ooma connected to a wall jack, try 1 phone first. If good, connect the next phone etc.
If it doesn't work with even 1 phone, you may have a problem with your house wiring.
Customer Since: 3/13/10
Hardware: Telo & Hub
Service: Premier 12/06/10
Verizon Port: 3/15/10 - 4/02/10
Internet: 100 Mbps/10 Mbps
Setup: SB6141/R6700/Ooma
MainStreetSHARES Ebates: get Ca$h Back when you shop online!!

Image

JohnCMoore
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Feb 14, 2011 11:19 am

Re: config to activate other house jacks

Post by JohnCMoore » Mon Feb 14, 2011 12:47 pm

Thanks for the reply. I'll try it when I get home. One thing I forgot to mention in my previous post is at one time I had two phone lines. Now, just one.

User avatar
lbmofo
Posts: 9337
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 7:37 pm
Location: Greater Seattle
Contact:

Re: config to activate other house jacks

Post by lbmofo » Mon Feb 14, 2011 1:07 pm

If you had 2 lines before, some of your walljacks are wired for line 1 and some for line 2.

At the NIB, not only unplug the modular plugs, but you should also pick a screw terminal to connect all the wires together (put wires from 2 different screw terminals onto only 1 screw terminal).

Let's say one set of screw terminals has blue wires connected on a screw and white with blue stripe wires connected to another screw.

Then you got the orange with white/orange stripe wires on another set of screw terminal.

Pick one screw terminal and connect up all the orange and blue wires together on a screw and another screw all the white wires with blue & orange stripes. Then you got all the line 1 and line 2 wall plates all connected up together.
Customer Since: 3/13/10
Hardware: Telo & Hub
Service: Premier 12/06/10
Verizon Port: 3/15/10 - 4/02/10
Internet: 100 Mbps/10 Mbps
Setup: SB6141/R6700/Ooma
MainStreetSHARES Ebates: get Ca$h Back when you shop online!!

Image

JohnCMoore
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Feb 14, 2011 11:19 am

Re: config to activate other house jacks

Post by JohnCMoore » Tue Feb 15, 2011 10:43 am

Thanks for your help. There are jumpers between each pair of terminals. Here's what it looks like,
Attachments
IMG_0084.JPG
IMG_0084.JPG (33.85 KiB) Viewed 5796 times

Cataphract
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Jan 24, 2011 1:10 pm

Re: config to activate other house jacks

Post by Cataphract » Tue Feb 15, 2011 12:48 pm

Cataphract wrote:Ok guys, I finally was able to take pics of the inside of the NIB box.

What I found is that have Green and White wires hooked up to one terminal and Blue and Pink (Red?) hooked to the other one. I have DSL so I still want to keep it alive and disconnect the phone line.

May be somone can point out which set of wires I need to disconnect.

Thanks

Guys..could someone please look at the pics I posted and give me some direction.

Thanks

Cataphract
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Jan 24, 2011 1:10 pm

Re: config to activate other house jacks

Post by Cataphract » Tue Feb 15, 2011 12:52 pm

lbmofo wrote:If you had 2 lines before, some of your walljacks are wired for line 1 and some for line 2.

At the NIB, not only unplug the modular plugs, but you should also pick a screw terminal to connect all the wires together (put wires from 2 different screw terminals onto only 1 screw terminal).

Let's say one set of screw terminals has blue wires connected on a screw and white with blue stripe wires connected to another screw.

Then you got the orange with white/orange stripe wires on another set of screw terminal.

Pick one screw terminal and connect up all the orange and blue wires together on a screw and another screw all the white wires with blue & orange stripes. Then you got all the line 1 and line 2 wall plates all connected up together.
Hi lbmofo - were you responding to my post with this reply....I can't tell as my problem is similar.

I want to make sure before I attempt something that may be I shouldn't have. :)

Post Reply