Setting up DMZ? Working

Need extra help installing your Ooma Hub or Telo system? Let us know.
Post Reply
squish102
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jan 11, 2011 8:03 am

Setting up DMZ? Working

Post by squish102 » Tue Jan 11, 2011 8:18 am

I am trying to set up the DMZ in ooma and it does not seem to be working.

I have a server that has a webserver and ssh server running.

Here is my setup with IP addresses:

Cable Modem
71.75.238.xxx

OOMA
172.27.35.1

172.27.35.33
Vonage
192.168.15.1

192.168.15.2
Router
192.168.2.1

Internal Network = 192.168.2.x

I have Ooma dmz set to 172.27.35.33 and vonage dmz set to 192.168.15.2

Everything worked fine before I inserted the ooma device. Does the dmz work on the ooma device?

Thanks

thunderbird
Posts: 6388
Joined: Mon Nov 08, 2010 4:41 pm

Re: Setting up DMZ? Working

Post by thunderbird » Tue Jan 11, 2011 5:46 pm

You could connect your Ooma device behind (on the LAN side of) the router, connecting your router back to the Modem. Than your servers will function as before. Connect nothing to the Home port of your Ooma device.

Try it.

Some people have Ooma Quality of Service problems with the Ooma device connected behind the router, but most don't.

If you do have QoS problems, post the problems and someone will give instructions how make corrections.

If you don't have enough LAN ports in your router, you can purchase and install a good "Switch" which will mulitply your ports.

Good Luck!

User avatar
EricJRW
Posts: 254
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2010 2:00 pm
Location: Texas

Re: Setting up DMZ? Working

Post by EricJRW » Tue Jan 11, 2011 8:37 pm

After much consideration I decided to put my ooma hub on one of the 4 ports on my FiOS router, but nothing behind the hub. The down side of this is I can't access the setup page of the hub (or the telo if that's what you have) via it's IP (172.27.35.1), but this is easily overcome with a bit of port forwarding (via a one-time connection to the "home" port).

I did this because I wanted the hub to be on its own, and I did want my network going through a device I did not know that well. Since I have a fast Internet connection, I was not too worried about QoS and the hub's ability to throttle my network's access to the Internet.

With ooma side-by-side with the rest of my network, I have no problems. It sounds like this might be a good option for you too, since you have a network a tad more complex than most.
ooma hub with one scout (looking to add at least one more)
Premier Service (I was not expecting to do this, but I love the Premier features)
Panasonic KX-TG4024 (w/ 4 handsets)
Customer since November 2010
Internet access: FiOS 15/5

squish102
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jan 11, 2011 8:03 am

Re: Setting up DMZ? Working

Post by squish102 » Wed Jan 12, 2011 7:35 pm

Thanks, I did as suggested and it worked perfectly. I plugged my ooma into my switch.

Post Reply