ooma not working

Need extra help installing your Ooma Hub or Telo system? Let us know.
gaju
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Jan 05, 2011 5:31 pm

Re: ooma not working

Post by gaju » Sat Jan 08, 2011 3:25 pm

I don't have port forward 8080 in my router port forwarding

User avatar
nn5i
Posts: 554
Joined: Fri Jun 11, 2010 2:02 pm
Location: Portland, OR

Re: ooma not working

Post by nn5i » Sat Jan 08, 2011 8:16 pm

gaju wrote:It's working again ! I don't know what happend ..I left everything connected because i was away for 2 hours ...than I restart all the devices ....and now it's working ooma .
here is my scenario now: modem (bridge mode) -- ooma (pppoE) (with dhcp start 172.27.35.10, end 172.27.35.60 and Dmz 172.27.35.25) -- linksys wrt54gl dhcp (172.27.35.25) .

I didn't try yet to configure my dyndns .... some sugestions to start over :)
Probably it's working because you rebooted your PC while it was connected to Ooma. That's essential because that's when the PC asks Ooma's DHCP server for an address so they can talk to each other. If you boot the PC by itself, then plug it into Ooma, they won't talk. That's somewhat simplified, but almost certainly that's what is going on.

gaju
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Jan 05, 2011 5:31 pm

Re: ooma not working

Post by gaju » Sun Jan 09, 2011 10:18 am

@ murphy
Still not working .... what else to do ...? :)

murphy
Posts: 7166
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: ooma not working

Post by murphy » Sun Jan 09, 2011 10:41 am

gaju wrote:@ murphy
Still not working .... what else to do ...? :)
Check the Remote Administration configuration in your router.
Mine uses HTTP from inside my network but uses HTTPS when I am outside of my network.
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

gaju
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Jan 05, 2011 5:31 pm

Re: ooma not working

Post by gaju » Sun Jan 09, 2011 11:27 am

what to do in administration -remote management

tambodon
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jan 10, 2011 11:09 am

Re: ooma not working

Post by tambodon » Mon Jan 10, 2011 11:12 am

my ooma not working 1&2 lite is blinking red all my wired is plucked in correctly

tambodon
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jan 10, 2011 11:09 am

Re: ooma not working

Post by tambodon » Mon Jan 10, 2011 11:14 am

tambodon wrote:my ooma not working 1&2 lite is blinking red all my wired is plucked in correctly
:x

ntoy

Re: ooma not working

Post by ntoy » Mon Jan 10, 2011 12:00 pm

tambodon wrote:
tambodon wrote:my ooma not working 1&2 lite is blinking red all my wired is plucked in correctly
:x
Hello,

Is this still the case? Your box appears to be online.

Post Reply