setup ooma ?

Need extra help installing your Ooma Hub or Telo system? Let us know.
gaju
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Jan 05, 2011 5:31 pm

setup ooma ?

Post by gaju » Wed Jan 05, 2011 5:44 pm

isp :ATT (DSL 6Mb upload but not consistent upload 512kb)
modem :netopia 2210
ooma :Telo
router:wrt54 gl , flash DD-wrt

Q: how to do this setup to have dyndns available . ( remote my router away from home ?)
I try a setup with ooma on Lan side of the router... but voice quality is poor ( I don't know if I setup correct Qos in my router , if somebody did the setup please posted ).
At this time I have... modem-ooma -linksys configuration .... with voice quality ok ... but not available dydns .
:?:
Thank you!

murphy
Posts: 7240
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: setup ooma ?

Post by murphy » Wed Jan 05, 2011 5:47 pm

Disable DynDNS in your router and run the client software that they provide.
Put your router in the DMZ of the Ooma box.
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

gaju
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Jan 05, 2011 5:31 pm

Re: setup ooma ?

Post by gaju » Wed Jan 05, 2011 6:02 pm

thank you for quick respond ....
I will try it ....
Dyndns they have client software ?

gaju
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Jan 05, 2011 5:31 pm

Re: setup ooma ?

Post by gaju » Wed Jan 05, 2011 6:25 pm

I install and run client software from Dyndns .... I had my router in ooma DMZ , I disable dydns from my router .

I still "can't see " my router when I ping http://xxxxxx.dyndns.org:8080.

Thank you!

murphy
Posts: 7240
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: setup ooma ?

Post by murphy » Wed Jan 05, 2011 6:50 pm

gaju wrote:I install and run client software from Dyndns .... I had my router in ooma DMZ , I disable dydns from my router .

I still "can't see " my router when I ping http://xxxxxx.dyndns.org:8080.

Thank you!
Ooma doesn't support loopback. You will have to run your test from outside of your network.
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

gaju
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Jan 05, 2011 5:31 pm

Re: setup ooma ?

Post by gaju » Wed Jan 05, 2011 6:54 pm

Thank you murphy. :)

thunderbird
Posts: 6388
Joined: Mon Nov 08, 2010 4:41 pm

Re: setup ooma ?

Post by thunderbird » Wed Jan 05, 2011 7:01 pm

Comments withdrawn

User avatar
lbmofo
Posts: 9337
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 7:37 pm
Location: Greater Seattle
Contact:

Re: setup ooma ?

Post by lbmofo » Wed Jan 05, 2011 7:13 pm

thunderbird wrote:Comments withdrawn
I've seen a couple of these from you today...any special meaning? :)
Customer Since: 3/13/10
Hardware: Telo & Hub
Service: Premier 12/06/10
Verizon Port: 3/15/10 - 4/02/10
Internet: 100 Mbps/10 Mbps
Setup: SB6141/R6700/Ooma
MainStreetSHARES Ebates: get Ca$h Back when you shop online!!

Image

thunderbird
Posts: 6388
Joined: Mon Nov 08, 2010 4:41 pm

Re: setup ooma ?

Post by thunderbird » Thu Jan 06, 2011 3:55 am

In both cases, after double checking, my comments may have added confusion to the answers already posted.

gaju
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Jan 05, 2011 5:31 pm

Re: setup ooma ?

Post by gaju » Thu Jan 06, 2011 6:07 am

For some reason it's not working ...
Q: my netopia 2210 modem is set in router mode ... shoud I set it in bridge mode .... and set ooma with PPPoE ..... with username and pass from my ISP , and keep wrt 54gl in Dhcp mode ?

Right now I have netopia ( router mode) - ooma ( automatic) in DMZ my router Ip --- wrt 54gl (auto DHCP) , with disable DDNS.

Thank you !

Post Reply