No Dial Tone After Porting over number from Comcast

Need extra help installing your Ooma Hub or Telo system? Let us know.
Post Reply
Primal
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Dec 07, 2010 10:53 am

No Dial Tone After Porting over number from Comcast

Post by Primal » Tue Dec 07, 2010 11:44 am

My number was just ported over today. I had Comcast and prior to the porting, I plugged in my phone line from Comcast directly to my OOMA. It was working great while awaiting the porting, now nothing. I hear my TV audio thru the phone.

OOMA Admin shows everything as corrected and working. My calls are all going to voicemail.

Help! Losing calls and business!

User avatar
lbmofo
Posts: 9337
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 7:37 pm
Location: Greater Seattle
Contact:

Re: No Dial Tone After Porting over number from Comcast

Post by lbmofo » Tue Dec 07, 2010 11:54 am

Take out the connection from Ooma "wall" to your Comcast device and reboot your Ooma.
Customer Since: 3/13/10
Hardware: Telo & Hub
Service: Premier 12/06/10
Verizon Port: 3/15/10 - 4/02/10
Internet: 100 Mbps/10 Mbps
Setup: SB6141/R6700/Ooma
MainStreetSHARES Ebates: get Ca$h Back when you shop online!!

Image

User avatar
EricJRW
Posts: 254
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2010 2:00 pm
Location: Texas

Re: No Dial Tone After Porting over number from Comcast

Post by EricJRW » Tue Dec 07, 2010 11:56 am

Although I did not need to do this, my porting complete e-mail said I should reboot my hub/telo by removing power, waiting 15 seconds (?) and plugging power back in.

Also, have you moved your phone over from the wall port to the phone port (this may not apply if you have a telo - I have a hub and it has two RJ-11 jacks, "wall" and "phone").

While you still had dial-tone from Comcast, phones plugged into "wall" still connect to Comcast. Once Comcast pulled dialtone, you may need to redo a bit of wire moving (or at least removal)... Again, this how I understand it for my hub... If you have a telo, it may be different.
ooma hub with one scout (looking to add at least one more)
Premier Service (I was not expecting to do this, but I love the Premier features)
Panasonic KX-TG4024 (w/ 4 handsets)
Customer since November 2010
Internet access: FiOS 15/5

User avatar
lbmofo
Posts: 9337
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 7:37 pm
Location: Greater Seattle
Contact:

Re: No Dial Tone After Porting over number from Comcast

Post by lbmofo » Tue Dec 07, 2010 1:12 pm

Basically, leave your current setup precisely the same but just take out the phone wire connecting your Comcast device to your Ooma "wall" port and reboot your Ooma. If your phone isn't working properly, give it sometime; it should be up and running sometime today.
Customer Since: 3/13/10
Hardware: Telo & Hub
Service: Premier 12/06/10
Verizon Port: 3/15/10 - 4/02/10
Internet: 100 Mbps/10 Mbps
Setup: SB6141/R6700/Ooma
MainStreetSHARES Ebates: get Ca$h Back when you shop online!!

Image

Post Reply