Lose internet every week

Need extra help installing your Ooma Hub or Telo system? Let us know.
MacGyver
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Dec 04, 2010 11:07 am
Location: Appleton, Wisconsin

Lose internet every week

Post by MacGyver » Sat Dec 04, 2010 11:16 am

I'm new to Ooma and and looking forward to my number porting to be complete. But right now I'm having a slight glitch, I lose my internet connection at least once a week and am forced to re-boot my router to get it back.

My current connection is: Cable Modem → Ooma Telo → Linksys Router → Linksys WAP.

Any suggestions?

murphy
Posts: 7165
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: Lose internet every week

Post by murphy » Sat Dec 04, 2010 11:25 am

Connect to the Telo's setup page.

http://setup.ooma.com

Go to the Network page .
Click the radio button to use the built-in MAC address.
Click apply.
Turn off the Telo and the modem.
Turn on the modem and wait until it is online (30 to 60 seconds).
Turn on the Telo.
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

MacGyver
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Dec 04, 2010 11:07 am
Location: Appleton, Wisconsin

Re: Lose internet every week

Post by MacGyver » Sat Dec 04, 2010 11:47 am

Thanks for the quick reply. I changed the MAC address as you suggested and everything looks good so far :)

MacGyver
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Dec 04, 2010 11:07 am
Location: Appleton, Wisconsin

Re: Lose internet every week

Post by MacGyver » Thu Dec 09, 2010 3:24 pm

Well, I got home today and no internet. So changing the MAC address on the Telo to it's internal address didn't work.

Any more suggestions? I don't want to have to keep restarting my router every week like this :(

User avatar
lbmofo
Posts: 9337
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 7:37 pm
Location: Greater Seattle
Contact:

Re: Lose internet every week

Post by lbmofo » Thu Dec 09, 2010 3:46 pm

Does this happen when Ooma isn't in the setup chain?

I know that since I changed my router, I have had to reboot my router 2wice in the last couple of months when I never had to before. For me, it is my router that is being flakey.
Customer Since: 3/13/10
Hardware: Telo & Hub
Service: Premier 12/06/10
Verizon Port: 3/15/10 - 4/02/10
Internet: 100 Mbps/10 Mbps
Setup: SB6141/R6700/Ooma
MainStreetSHARES Ebates: get Ca$h Back when you shop online!!

Image

MacGyver
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Dec 04, 2010 11:07 am
Location: Appleton, Wisconsin

Re: Lose internet every week

Post by MacGyver » Thu Dec 09, 2010 4:07 pm

No, this all started when I installed my Telo in the loop.

User avatar
lbmofo
Posts: 9337
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 7:37 pm
Location: Greater Seattle
Contact:

Re: Lose internet every week

Post by lbmofo » Thu Dec 09, 2010 4:23 pm

And when you changed to "built in mac address," you also power cycled your Linksys devices?
Customer Since: 3/13/10
Hardware: Telo & Hub
Service: Premier 12/06/10
Verizon Port: 3/15/10 - 4/02/10
Internet: 100 Mbps/10 Mbps
Setup: SB6141/R6700/Ooma
MainStreetSHARES Ebates: get Ca$h Back when you shop online!!

Image

MacGyver
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Dec 04, 2010 11:07 am
Location: Appleton, Wisconsin

Re: Lose internet every week

Post by MacGyver » Fri Dec 10, 2010 2:46 pm

lbmofo wrote:And when you changed to "built in mac address," you also power cycled your Linksys devices?
Yes, I power cycled the Telo, then the router. I've had to power cycle my router every day for three days now :(

WayneDsr
Posts: 3790
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2009 6:28 pm
Location: Northern Indiana

Re: Lose internet every week

Post by WayneDsr » Fri Dec 10, 2010 2:49 pm

You may need a new modem. I had the same issue (only dsl) and a new modem fixed the problem.

Wayne
ooma customer since January 2009
ooma hardware: core (hub/scout) and Telo
Lifetime Premier Member

MacGyver
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Dec 04, 2010 11:07 am
Location: Appleton, Wisconsin

Re: Lose internet every week

Post by MacGyver » Fri Dec 10, 2010 4:25 pm

WayneDsr wrote:You may need a new modem. I had the same issue (only dsl) and a new modem fixed the problem.

Wayne
Not sure if thats the issue. I've had no problems until I installed the Telo in the loop. It has to be a simple configuration issue, either with the Telo, or my router.

Post Reply