Bandwidth codec setting/selection is missing?

Problems using My Ooma? Ideas on how we can make it better? You’ve come to the right place.

Bandwidth codec setting/selection is missing?

Postby feartheturtle » Thu Dec 10, 2009 9:04 pm

I'm sure this is related to the latest website update. My hunch is there are other issues with this update as well - but what I see right now is that we no longer have any control or confirmation as to which codec is being used on our system. And the high bandwidth codec works much better for our phone system.

Most important Ooma mantra? We must have patience.
feartheturtle
 
Posts: 108
Joined: Tue Sep 08, 2009 5:02 am
Location: Maryland

Re: Bandwidth codec setting/selection is missing?

Postby oomama » Fri Dec 11, 2009 4:38 am

Yes, It is the same thing here, too. The high bandwidth selection button is missing. I wonder why they had it removed. Maybe too many people are having this option selected and used too much of the bandwidth at ooma routing center?
oomama
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Nov 26, 2009 5:32 am

Re: Bandwidth codec setting/selection is missing?

Postby mydanilo » Fri Dec 11, 2009 6:41 am

Maybe this got lost together with the Fax Mode setting? I was looking for this to be able to send and receive faxes without *99.
mydanilo
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Dec 11, 2009 5:40 am

Re: Bandwidth codec setting/selection is missing?

Postby Groundhound » Fri Dec 11, 2009 9:14 am

Fax mode is there, but it is now accessed through Preferences > Phone Numbers and then click on the phone number.
Groundhound
 
Posts: 2711
Joined: Sat May 23, 2009 9:28 am
Location: Atlanta, GA

Re: Bandwidth codec setting/selection is missing?

Postby Aveamantium » Fri Dec 11, 2009 9:15 am

Groundhound wrote:Fax mode is there, but it is now accessed through Preferences > Phone Numbers and then click on the phone number.

And from what I can tell the Fax mode is "stuck" on right now...
Go AVS!
User avatar
Aveamantium
 
Posts: 1352
Joined: Sat Jun 20, 2009 2:28 pm
Location: Loveland, Colorado

Re: Bandwidth codec setting/selection is missing?

Postby Groundhound » Fri Dec 11, 2009 9:22 am

Aveamantium wrote:
Groundhound wrote:Fax mode is there, but it is now accessed through Preferences > Phone Numbers and then click on the phone number.

And from what I can tell the Fax mode is "stuck" on right now...

Yep, uncheck it and then log out and back in and it is checked again.
Groundhound
 
Posts: 2711
Joined: Sat May 23, 2009 9:28 am
Location: Atlanta, GA

Re: Bandwidth codec setting/selection is missing?

Postby Dennis P » Fri Dec 11, 2009 9:34 am

oomama wrote:Yes, It is the same thing here, too. The high bandwidth selection button is missing. I wonder why they had it removed. Maybe too many people are having this option selected and used too much of the bandwidth at ooma routing center?


Good guess, the high-bandwidth codec (G711) uses 3x what our normal codec (iLBC) uses and we saw a much larger number of customers enable this than expected. We are evaluating how to handle the additional load/cost and have removed the option for now. We have added a new "fax mode" option to the phone number configuration page for folks who need to support fax.

For folks who have already configured the option, it will remain in effect. If you'd like to turn it on, shoot me a PM with your name and phone number.
User avatar
Dennis P
Ooma Moderator
 
Posts: 1858
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2008 9:09 am
Location: Palo Alto, CA

Re: Bandwidth codec setting/selection is missing?

Postby Aveamantium » Fri Dec 11, 2009 9:37 am

Dennis P wrote:
oomama wrote:Yes, It is the same thing here, too. The high bandwidth selection button is missing. I wonder why they had it removed. Maybe too many people are having this option selected and used too much of the bandwidth at ooma routing center?


Good guess, the high-bandwidth codec (G711) uses 3x what our normal codec (iLBC) uses and we saw a much larger number of customers enable this than expected. We are evaluating how to handle the additional load/cost and have removed the option for now. We have added a new "fax mode" option to the phone number configuration page for folks who need to support fax.

For folks who have already configured the option, it will remain in effect. If you'd like to turn it on, shoot me a PM with your name and phone number.

The fax mode seems to be using G711 as well (see /viewtopic.php?f=9&t=5170). Also, this seems to be stuck on so you're probably going to see lots of people "using" G711! ;)
Go AVS!
User avatar
Aveamantium
 
Posts: 1352
Joined: Sat Jun 20, 2009 2:28 pm
Location: Loveland, Colorado

Re: Bandwidth codec setting/selection is missing?

Postby Dennis P » Fri Dec 11, 2009 9:43 am

Groundhound wrote:Yep, uncheck it and then log out and back in and it is checked again.


Opening up a bug now on this.
User avatar
Dennis P
Ooma Moderator
 
Posts: 1858
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2008 9:09 am
Location: Palo Alto, CA

Re: Bandwidth codec setting/selection is missing?

Postby oomama » Fri Dec 11, 2009 3:03 pm

I am using Ooma Hub and I don't see the Fax mode option at Preferences > Phone Numbers. Is it for both Telo and Hub or just for Telo only ?
oomama
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Nov 26, 2009 5:32 am

Next

Return to My Ooma (Web Portal)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest